DSCR loans: qualify on the rent, not your tax returns.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: the property's monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment. A DSCR loan is sized on that one number — no W-2s, no tax returns, no debt-to-income ratio — and you can close in your LLC.
- Apply in 60 seconds
- Fast closings
- No credit pull to apply
- Minimum DSCR
- 0.75–1.00
- Minimum credit
- 620–680
- Max loan-to-value
- 80–85%
- Loan amounts
- $75K–$3M+
Typical market ranges, October 2026. Not an offer — your terms depend on the deal.
One ratio decides most of the loan.
DSCR, short for debt service coverage ratio, measures how many times a rental's income covers its debt payment. Lenders divide the property's monthly rent by its full monthly payment — principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, together called PITIA. At 1.00 the rent exactly covers the payment; at 1.25 it covers it with 25% to spare; at 0.90 you would cover the last 10% of the payment yourself every month.
Because the property qualifies itself, your personal income never enters the file. That is why DSCR loans are the default for self-employed investors, for anyone whose write-offs shrink their taxable income, and for investors who have outgrown the 10-property limit on conventional mortgages.
Lenders use the ratio three ways: as a minimum to qualify, as a tier that sets your leverage and rate, and as a cap on the loan amount. The tiers matter as much as the minimum. On one published wholesale matrix (FundLoans, effective August 2026), a 660-score borrower can buy with 80% financing at a DSCR of 1.00 or more, but only 60% when the ratio sits between 0.75 and 1.00.
Your maximum loan is the lower of two limits: the lender's loan-to-value cap (typically 75–80%, up to 85% for the strongest credit) and the largest loan whose payment the rent can carry at the lender's minimum DSCR. In high-tax or high-insurance markets, the DSCR limit is usually the one that binds.
- Rent is usually the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser's market-rent estimate. Some lenders use up to 110% of market rent when a higher lease is in place; vacant properties may be counted at 90% of market rent.
- A higher DSCR earns better pricing and higher leverage. Below 1.00, a handful of lenders still lend — with a larger down payment and a higher rate.
- Interest-only periods and 40-year terms lower the payment, which raises the DSCR on the same rent.
- The ratio uses gross rent and subtracts nothing for vacancy, repairs or management. A property at exactly 1.00 breaks even only on paper.
- Apartment and commercial lenders calculate DSCR differently, on net operating income over annual debt service, and small-balance multifamily term loans typically ask for 1.20–1.25x.
- Monthly rent
- $2,400
- Principal & interest
- $1,535
- Property taxes
- $275
- Insurance
- $120
- HOA
- $0
- PITIA
- $1,930
$300,000 purchase, 25% down, $225,000 loan at 7.25% over 30 years. Illustrative only — not a rate quote.
Built for investors whose tax returns undersell them.
What DSCR lenders typically ask for.
Each lender sets its own minimums. These are the ranges lenders published in October 2026.
- Property types
- 1–4 unit homes, townhomes and condos; some lenders take 5–10 units and mixed-use. Rural properties often get lower leverage.
- Credit score
- 620–680 minimum depending on the lender. 700–740+ earns the highest leverage and best pricing.
- DSCR
- 1.00 at most lenders. Some accept 0.75–0.80, and no-ratio programs exist with lower leverage.
- Down payment
- 20–25% on a purchase. A few lenders go to 15% down for 720–740+ credit.
- Cash reserves
- From none to 9 months of payments (PITIA), depending on lender and loan size.
- Loan amount
- Roughly $70,000 to $4.5 million at the lenders we reviewed, and one wholesale matrix goes to $6 million. Leverage usually steps down on loans above $1 million.
- Loan terms
- 30-year fixed is standard. 5/1, 7/1 and 10/1 or 5/6, 7/6 and 10/6 ARMs are common, some lenders offer 40-year terms, and interest-only periods usually run 10 years.
- Ownership before a cash-out
- About 90 days at most lenders; a few non-QM lenders publish no seasoning requirement.
- Borrower
- Individual, LLC or corporation, with a personal guarantee. Several lenders require an entity.
- Experience
- Usually none required.
- Foreign nationals
- Eligible at many lenders, typically up to 65–70% loan-to-value.
- Documents
- Purchase contract or mortgage statement, lease if leased, bank statements for reserves, entity documents and insurance.
- Not needed
- Tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs or employment verification.
What a DSCR loan costs in 2026.
Rates move daily and depend on credit, leverage, DSCR and prepayment terms. Ranges below are as published by lenders in September–October 2026.
- 30-year fixed rate
- About 6.875%–7.375% on lenders' published pricing for top-tier files (740–800 credit, 75% LTV) in October 2026, the lowest rate with 1.75 points. The median investor mortgage rate on 2025 loans was 7.375%.
- Lowest advertised rates
- From about 5.4%–6.6% — usually for top credit, low leverage and a 5-year prepayment penalty.
- How the ratio changes the rate
- A thin ratio costs more. LendingOne's September 2026 guide put a strong DSCR with high credit at 6%–7% and a lower-DSCR borrower at 8%–10% or more; Defy keeps its headline rate, a 7.375% best case in October 2026, for 1.00 and up.
- Points and fees
- Origination and points vary by lender; paying points buys the rate down.
- Prepayment penalty
- 5-4-3-2-1 step-down is the default. 3-2-1, flat 5% or none are available — no penalty usually costs more in rate.
- Closing time
- About 2–5 weeks; the appraisal and rent schedule take most of it.
DSCR loan vs. conventional investment mortgage
A conventional loan usually costs less if your documented income qualifies easily. DSCR wins when it doesn't, when you want an LLC, or when you've reached the financed-property cap.
| Feature | DSCR loan | Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies on | The property's rent vs. its payment | Your personal income and debt-to-income ratio |
| Debt-to-income limit | None — your other debts aren't added up | Up to 50% through Fannie Mae's automated underwriting; 36–45% when manually underwritten |
| How the rent counts | Qualifying rent divided by the full payment | 75% of the rent, less the payment; any shortfall counts as a debt |
| Income documents | None | Tax returns, W-2s or pay stubs |
| Close in an LLC | Yes | No — personal name |
| Financed-property limit | No program cap | Up to 10 financed properties |
| Rate | Typically higher | Typically lower |
| Down payment | Usually 20–25% | 15–25% |
| Prepayment penalty | Common, step-down | None |
Swipe the table to see every column →
DSCR guides and state pages.
Four steps to a DSCR closing.
- 01Run your numbersCheck the DSCR with our calculator. At 1.00 or higher, most programs are open to you.
- 02Get your terms fastA 60-second form, then a loan specialist calls you back with DSCR terms that fit your rent and credit.
- 03Lock and appraiseThe appraiser confirms value and market rent on a rent schedule.
- 04CloseSign in your name or your LLC. Typical timeline is two to five weeks.
Common DSCR loan questions
What is a DSCR loan?
A mortgage for investment property that qualifies on the property's income. The lender compares monthly rent with the monthly payment — principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA — instead of reviewing your tax returns or debt-to-income ratio. It's a business-purpose loan, so the property must be a rental, and you can close in your own name or an LLC.
What does DSCR stand for?
Debt service coverage ratio. It's the number a DSCR lender uses in place of your income: the property's monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. A house renting for $2,400 with a $1,930 monthly payment has a DSCR of 1.24, which clears the minimum at most lenders.
What is a good DSCR?
For approval, 1.00 or higher clears most lenders. For the best terms, aim for 1.20–1.25 or more: Lima One saves its top pricing and highest leverage for 1.20 and up, and Griffin Funding's best pricing starts at 1.25. Keep in mind the ratio ignores vacancy and repairs, so a property at 1.00 won't cash-flow in practice.
What DSCR do I need to qualify?
Most lenders look for 1.00 or higher. Some accept 0.75–0.80, and a few offer no-ratio loans, usually with a larger down payment and a higher rate. A DSCR of 1.25 or more typically earns the best pricing. Floors differ by lender: Roc Capital and Civic want 1.05, while Kiavi accepts 0.80.
Can a first-time investor get a DSCR loan?
Yes. Most DSCR lenders don't require prior rental experience. Some set lower leverage or a higher credit minimum for first-time investors, which is why the form asks about experience. One published matrix, for example, asks first-time investors for a 700+ score, a DSCR above 1.00 and 12 months of reserves.
Can I use a DSCR loan on a home I'll live in?
No. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only. Neither you nor a family member can live in the property. If you plan to live there, you need a residential mortgage. That includes a second home or vacation home you plan to use yourself.
Are DSCR loans only for long-term rentals?
No. Many lenders finance Airbnb and VRBO homes, sizing the loan on 12 months of booking history or a third-party income projection such as AirDNA. Lenders usually discount that income; one published matrix counts 80% of gross short-term rents. See short-term rental loans.
Can I get a DSCR loan on a vacant property?
Yes. Without a lease, lenders use the appraiser's market rent, and some discount it: Roc Capital and Civic count 90% of market rent on a vacant property, and Lima One forecasts rent from comparable homes. Signing a lease at market rent before you close or refinance can lift the ratio. A house that needs work first usually belongs on a rehab or bridge loan.
Can I get an interest-only DSCR loan?
Yes, at many lenders. Interest-only periods usually run 10 years on a 30- or 40-year loan, and one published matrix caps them at 75% LTV and ratios of 0.75 or more. Lenders that qualify on the interest-only payment lift your DSCR: in the worked example above, $1,359 of interest replaces $1,535 of P&I and the ratio rises from 1.24 to 1.37.
Can I use a DSCR loan for a duplex or fourplex?
Yes. One- to four-unit properties are standard, and some lenders go further: Lima One to 9 units and Easy Street to 10, including mixed-use. The DSCR adds up the rent from every unit and divides it by the one payment. Leverage can be lower than on a single-family home; Defy's 85% LTV, for example, applies to single-family only.
Can foreign nationals get a DSCR loan?
Yes, at many lenders, usually with more equity. Roc Capital and Civic publish 65% loan-to-value for foreign nationals, and Angel Oak and Defy 70%. Expect larger reserves — Angel Oak's foreign national program asks for 12 months — and entity rules: Easy Street lends to an LLC only if it is at least 50% US-owned.
Is DSCR the same as cash flow?
No. DSCR compares gross rent with PITIA only. Cash flow is what's left after every cost, including vacancy, repairs, management and capital items the ratio leaves out. A property at 1.25 keeps 20% of its rent after PITIA; if your operating costs run higher than that, it loses money even though the lender sees a healthy ratio.
Do DSCR loans have prepayment penalties?
Usually. A 5-4-3-2-1 step-down over five years is the most common. Shorter penalties or none are available, typically in exchange for a higher rate. Under a 5-4-3-2-1, paying off a $225,000 balance in year one costs 5%, or $11,250; in year four it's 2%, or $4,500, and after year five nothing.
How much down payment does a DSCR loan need?
Most lenders published an 80% maximum loan-to-value on purchases in October 2026, so plan on 20–25% down plus closing costs and any required reserves. A few lenders go to 85% for 720–740+ credit. Cash-out refinances usually top out around 75% of value.
What credit score do I need for a DSCR loan?
Published minimums run from 620 to 680 depending on the lender. Lenders price in 20-point bands, so moving from 680 to 720 can lower your rate and raise your maximum leverage; the best terms usually start around 740. Griffin Funding publishes the lowest minimum we found, 620, and Angel Oak the highest, 680.
How long does a DSCR loan take to close?
About two to five weeks. The appraisal — which includes a rent schedule estimating market rent — usually takes the longest. Having your lease, entity documents and bank statements ready shortens it. Published timelines run from 14–21 days at Defy to an average of 34 days at Griffin Funding.
Can I close a DSCR loan in my LLC?
Yes. DSCR lenders lend to LLCs and corporations, usually with a personal guarantee from the owners, and Lima One, Roc Capital and Civic require an entity. You'll provide the articles of organization, operating agreement, EIN letter and a certificate of good standing.
Get your DSCR loan funded fast.
Your name and number first, then a few quick taps — about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls you back to lock in your terms.
- Takes about 60 seconds
- No credit pull to apply
- A loan specialist calls you back fast
Related loan programs
Sources and methodologyUpdated October 26, 2026
Figures are market ranges from published lender terms and public data on the dates shown. They describe the market and are not an offer. Your terms depend on the property, your credit and your experience.
- Kiavi — DSCR loans
- Lima One — Rental loans
- Lima One — Multifamily loans
- Roc Capital — Single-property rentals
- Civic — Rental loans
- LendingOne — Rental loans
- LendingOne — How DSCR loan rates are determined (2026-09-22)
- Easy Street Capital — EasyRent
- Griffin Funding — DSCR loans
- Defy Mortgage — DSCR loans
- Defy Mortgage — DSCR loan rates (Oct 23, 2026)
- Total Quality Lending — DSCR rates (Oct 26, 2026)
- Angel Oak — Foreign national program
- FundLoans — Spectrum DSCR matrix (effective 2026-08-01)
- OCC — Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending, version 2.0 (March 2022)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide — multiple financed properties (B2-2-03)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide — debt-to-income ratios (B3-6-02)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide — rental income from the subject property (B3-3.8-02)