- DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. On a rental loan it is the monthly qualifying rent divided by PITIA: principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and HOA dues.
- 1.00 means the rent exactly covers the payment; 1.25 means it covers it with 25% to spare. The formula subtracts nothing for vacancy, repairs or management, so 1.00 is break-even before those costs.
- Most lenders want 1.00 or more. Below it, leverage drops: on FundLoans' published matrix (August 2026), a 680-score purchase falls from 80% to 70% LTV when the ratio slips under 1.00.
- The best pricing starts near the top: Lima One's top tier begins at 1.20, and Griffin and LendingOne point to 1.25 and above.
- You can raise the ratio with a bigger down payment, a 40-year term, interest-only payments, a lower rate, lower insurance or taxes, or a signed lease at market rent.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. In rental-property lending it answers one question: how many times does the property's monthly rent cover its monthly loan payment? The payment is counted in full, as principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and HOA dues, together called PITIA. A DSCR of 1.00 means the rent exactly covers the payment. At 1.25 the rent covers it with 25% to spare. At 0.85 it covers 85%, and you make up the rest. DSCR lenders use this ratio instead of your personal income to approve and size a loan on investment property, which is where DSCR loans get their name.
This guide explains the ratio itself: the formula, what goes on each side of it, three worked examples, and how a lender turns the number into a yes or no, a loan amount and a price. For the full checklist of credit scores, down payments, reserves and documents, see DSCR loan requirements. Lender figures below come from published guidelines, with dates. The examples are illustrative, not quotes.
The DSCR formula: qualifying rent divided by PITIA
The name describes the math. Debt service is the loan payment. Coverage is how many times the income pays it. On a one- to four-unit rental, both sides are monthly figures:
- Qualifying rent: the gross monthly rent the lender accepts, before any expenses. Usually the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent.
- Principal and interest: the loan payment at the note rate. On an interest-only loan, some lenders use the interest-only payment, which turns PITIA into ITIA.
- Taxes: one-twelfth of the annual property tax bill you'll pay as the new owner, which is not always the seller's bill.
- Insurance: one-twelfth of the hazard premium, plus flood insurance where the lender or insurer requires it.
- Association dues: monthly HOA or condo fees, if the property has them.
Griffin Funding, LendingOne and Kiavi all publish the formula this way: gross rent over the full monthly payment, association dues included. FundLoans' Spectrum DSCR matrix (effective August 1, 2026) adds two details. It qualifies the payment at the note rate, and it uses ITIA for interest-only products.
Notice what the formula leaves out. It subtracts nothing for vacancy, repairs, property management, utilities or replacing a roof. That keeps it easy to verify from a lease, a tax bill and an insurance quote. It also means a property at exactly 1.00 loses money in any month something breaks. The ratio tells a lender whether the rent can carry the debt. Whether the deal makes money is a separate calculation, and it's yours.
| DSCR | PITIA as a share of rent | Rent left for vacancy, repairs, management and profit |
|---|---|---|
| 0.85 | 118% | −18%: you add cash every month |
| 1.00 | 100% | 0% |
| 1.10 | 91% | 9% |
| 1.20 | 83% | 17% |
| 1.25 | 80% | 20% |
| 1.50 | 67% | 33% |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Rental DSCR vs. commercial DSCR: same name, different math
If you've seen DSCR on an apartment or commercial loan, that number is built differently. The OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on commercial real estate lending (version 2.0, March 2022) calculates it as net operating income divided by annual debt service. Net operating income is gross income less operating expenses, after a vacancy factor, and it includes a reserve for replacing capital items. Taxes and insurance sit in those expenses. Debt service is principal and interest only.
| Feature | 1–4 unit DSCR loan | Commercial or 5+ unit loan |
|---|---|---|
| Income side | Gross monthly rent | Net operating income: rent less vacancy and operating expenses |
| Payment side | PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA | Debt service: principal and interest |
| Period | Monthly | Annual |
| Typical published minimum | 1.00 at most lenders; 0.75–0.80 at some | 1.20–1.25x on Lima One's small-balance multifamily term loan |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Portfolio loans sit between the two. Roc Capital's rental-portfolio program states its 1.05x minimum as net cash flow divided by debt service. A ratio built on net income deducts more costs, so the same building scores lower on it than on the gross-rent version. When a lender quotes a minimum DSCR, ask which version it means.
What counts as rent: the lease, the appraiser or the booking history
The top of the fraction is the rent the lender accepts, which is not always the rent you collect. These are the rules lenders published in September–October 2026:
| Situation | Rent the lender uses | Published example |
|---|---|---|
| Leased at or below market | The lease rent | The lower of lease and market rent is the standard rule |
| Leased above market | Market rent, or a capped premium over it | Kiavi: the lower of the lease and 110% of appraised market rent |
| Vacant, or a new purchase | The appraiser's market rent, sometimes discounted | Roc and Civic: 90% of market rent if vacant. Lima One forecasts market rent and checks it against comparables |
| Short-term rental, purchase | Projected income from AirDNA-type data or a short-term rent schedule | Lima One, Angel Oak and Griffin accept projections; FundLoans uses an STR 1007 |
| Short-term rental, refinance | Trailing 12 months of bookings, often with a haircut | FundLoans: 80% of gross rents. Easy Street: no haircut for professional operators, 25% for newer ones |
| Your salary or other rentals | Not counted | FundLoans: qualification is based on the subject property's cash flow |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Market rent comes from the appraiser's rent schedule, ordered with the appraisal. A low rent estimate can shrink the loan just as a low value can, so check what comparable homes nearby actually lease for before you order it. Angel Oak offers one shortcut: an automated rent report in place of the appraiser's schedule, limited to one-unit homes at up to 75% LTV.
Short-term rental income gets its own treatment, with seasonality, haircuts and city permits all in play. How lenders count Airbnb income walks through each method.
What counts as the payment: four lines you can check before you offer
- Principal and interest at the note rate. The rate sits inside the ratio, so a higher quote can push a borderline deal under the line. DSCR loan rates shows how far a quarter point moves it.
- Property taxes as they'll be after you buy. Where the assessment resets at sale, or the seller had homestead exemptions you won't get, the seller's bill understates yours. The Texas and Florida pages work through both.
- Insurance from a landlord policy quote, not the seller's homeowner policy. Add flood coverage where it's required.
- HOA or condo dues. On Property C below, $100 a month of dues takes the ratio from 1.25 to 1.19.
Three worked examples: 0.85, 1.00 and 1.25
Take three single-family rentals with the same price and the same loan: a $280,000 purchase, 25% down, and a $210,000 loan at 7.375% over 30 years. That rate is the 2025 median for 30-year DSCR-type investor loans in one analysis of federal HMDA data. Taxes are $280 a month and insurance is $140, with no HOA. Only the rent changes.
| Feature | Property A | Property B | Property C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly rent | $1,590 | $1,870 | $2,340 |
| Principal & interest | $1,450 | $1,450 | $1,450 |
| Taxes + insurance | $420 | $420 | $420 |
| PITIA | $1,870 | $1,870 | $1,870 |
| DSCR | 0.85 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Rent minus PITIA, before vacancy, repairs and management | −$280 | $0 | +$470 |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Property A at 0.85: the rent covers 85% of the payment
You would add $280 a month before a single repair. Lima One and RCN Capital, with 1.00 floors, and Roc and Civic, at 1.05, won't make this loan. Kiavi's 0.80 floor clears it, and so do the 0.75 floors at LendingOne and Defy, but the terms change. On FundLoans' matrix, a ratio of 0.75 to under 1.00 cuts the maximum purchase LTV from 80% to 75% at 700+ credit, 70% at 680 and 60% at 660. Defy keeps its headline pricing, a 7.375% best case on October 23, 2026, for ratios of 1.00 and up; its tiers down to 0.75 don't get it.
Property B at 1.00: break-even on paper
The rent exactly pays the lender, the tax collector and the insurer. That clears most published minimums, including Lima One's and RCN's 1.00. It doesn't clear Roc Capital or Civic, which want 1.05. And it leaves nothing for a vacant month or a water heater. Lenders treat 1.00 as the line, not the target. Total Quality Lending, for one, applies its standard pricing tier at 1.00 and above.
Property C at 1.25: the cushion lenders price best
Rent exceeds PITIA by $470 a month, 20% of the rent, to cover vacancy, repairs and management. This is where pricing tops out. Lima One reserves its top pricing and highest leverage for 1.20 and above. LendingOne says ratios above 1.25 are often viewed favorably, and Griffin's rule of thumb puts its best pricing at 1.25+. LendingOne's September 2026 article quotes 6%–7% for a strong DSCR with high credit, against 8%–10% or more for a lower-DSCR borrower.
How lenders use DSCR to qualify a rental-property loan
The ratio does four jobs in underwriting, roughly in this order:
- It's a gate. Below the lender's floor, the program is closed to you. Published floors run from 1.05 down to 0.75, and a few lenders offer no-ratio loans. DSCR loan requirements lists them lender by lender.
- It sets the leverage tier. Fall below 1.00 and the maximum LTV drops at most lenders that still lend, as the table below shows.
- It moves the price. Lower ratios cost more in rate, and the best tiers start around 1.20–1.25.
- It caps the loan size. The lender works backward from the rent. The largest payment the rent can carry at the minimum ratio, less taxes, insurance and dues, sets the largest loan. That limit runs separately from the LTV cap, and the lower one wins.
| Credit score | DSCR 1.00+ | DSCR 0.75–0.99 | No ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 740+ | 80% | 75% | 75% |
| 720 | 80% | 75% | 70% |
| 700 | 80% | 75% | 65% |
| 680 | 80% | 70% | 65% |
| 660 | 80% | 60% | 60% |
Swipe the table to see every column →
Cash-out limits run lower. At 680, for example, the same matrix allows 75% cash-out with a ratio of 1.00 or more and 60% below it. Its no-ratio loans also require seven years since any housing credit event and no 30-day late payments in 24 months on mortgages you hold personally, and they exclude foreign nationals and short-term rentals. Treat it as one published example; other lenders draw the lines in other places.
Here is the sizing step on Property A. A 1.00 minimum leaves $1,170 of the $1,590 rent for principal and interest after $420 of taxes and insurance. At 7.375% over 30 years, $1,170 a month supports a loan of about $169,400, roughly 60% of the $280,000 price. You would need about $110,600 down instead of $70,000.
Below 1.00: lower leverage, more reserves or no ratio at all
A ratio under 1.00 doesn't end the conversation everywhere, but it changes it. These were the published options in September–October 2026:
- Low-ratio programs. Kiavi lends down to 0.80, LendingOne and Defy to 0.75, and Easy Street publishes no minimum. FundLoans lists no tier below 0.75 and allows interest-only only at 0.75 or above.
- Reserves in place of coverage. Griffin funds ratios below 1.00 when reserves and the down payment support the deal. Its July 2026 closings ranged from 0.70 to 2.23, including two below 1.00.
- No-ratio loans. These skip the cash-flow test and lean on equity and credit. Griffin goes to 75% LTV with a 700+ score, Angel Oak lists both below-1.0 and no-DSCR options, and FundLoans' no-ratio column tops out at 75% for 740+.
- Reduced terms, same program. Total Quality Lending (October 23, 2026) keeps ratios under 1.00 eligible at 660+ credit, with a lower maximum LTV and less favorable pricing.
Why borrow against a property that doesn't cover itself? Investors usually do it because they expect rents to rise, plan to pay the balance down, or are buying for appreciation in a high-price, low-rent market. The lender's answer is the same in each case: more of your money in the deal and more cash in the bank while you wait.
How to raise your DSCR: seven levers, priced on Property A
Each row starts from Property A: $1,590 of rent against a $1,870 PITIA, a 0.85 ratio. Some levers stack. Interest-only and a 40-year term are alternatives to each other.
| Lever | Change | New PITIA | New DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting point | 30-year fixed, 75% LTV | $1,870 | 0.85 |
| 40-year amortization | P&I falls to $1,363 | $1,783 | 0.89 |
| Interest-only, qualified on ITIA | Payment falls to $1,291 | $1,711 | 0.93 |
| Rate a quarter point lower (7.125%) | P&I falls to $1,415 | $1,835 | 0.87 |
| Insurance $40 a month lower | Insurance falls to $100 | $1,830 | 0.87 |
| Lease signed at $1,800 | With a 110% cap on $1,590 market rent, $1,749 counts | $1,870 | 0.94 |
| 30% down (70% LTV) | Loan $196,000; P&I $1,354 | $1,774 | 0.90 |
| 40% down (60% LTV) | Loan $168,000; P&I $1,160 | $1,580 | 1.01 |
Swipe the table to see every column →
- Put more down. It's the most dependable lever and the most expensive one. Getting Property A to 1.00 takes about 40% down, which ties up $42,000 more than the 25% plan.
- Stretch the amortization. Some lenders offer 40-year terms. Griffin advertised its 40-year fixed from 7.125% on October 14, 2026, the same starting rate as its 30-year.
- Take interest-only. Lenders that qualify on ITIA give you the full benefit. FundLoans offers 10 years of interest-only on 30- and 40-year fixed loans and 5/6 and 7/6 ARMs, capped at 75% LTV. The full payment arrives when the interest-only period ends, so plan for it.
- Buy the rate down. Points lower the payment and lift the ratio. DSCR loan rates shows how to find the month the points pay for themselves.
- Cut the insurance line. Get landlord quotes before you offer, not after. In Florida, insurers must give discounts for documented wind-resistant construction, so a current wind-mitigation inspection can lower the premium.
- Check the tax line. An over-assessed property can be protested. Texas owners can protest by May 15 or 30 days after the value notice, whichever is later, and a lower bill raises the ratio at the next refinance.
- Get a lease in place at market rent. Roc and Civic count a vacant property at 90% of market rent, so a signed lease at market lifts the ratio on its own. A lease above market helps only up to the lender's cap.
DSCR vs. DTI: the property's ratio vs. yours
DTI, the debt-to-income ratio, is the test a conventional mortgage uses. It divides your total monthly debt payments, the new mortgage included, by your monthly income. Fannie Mae caps it at 36% on manually underwritten loans, up to 45% with qualifying credit and reserves, and 50% through its Desktop Underwriter system (Selling Guide B3-6-02). DSCR looks only at the property. Your salary, car loan and other mortgages never enter it.
| Feature | DSCR | DTI |
|---|---|---|
| Measures | Property rent ÷ property payment | Your monthly debts ÷ your monthly income |
| Better when | Higher: 1.25 beats 1.00 | Lower: 30% beats 45% |
| Published limit | Minimum of 0.75–1.05 at most lenders | Maximum of 36–50% at Fannie Mae |
| Documents | Lease, appraisal rent schedule, tax bill, insurance quote | Tax returns, W-2s or pay stubs, plus every debt on your credit report |
| Each new rental | Stands on its own rent | Any shortfall is added to your debts |
Swipe the table to see every column →
The rental math is where the two tests split. On a purchase, Fannie Mae counts 75% of the gross rent and subtracts PITIA, and a negative result is added to your monthly debts (B3-3.8-02). Run Property C through it. 75% of $2,340 is $1,755, which is $115 short of the $1,870 payment, so a house a DSCR lender scores at 1.25 adds $115 a month to your DTI. Property A adds $678. Under that rule a rental needs a DSCR of about 1.33 just to be neutral.
That's why investors with several financed rentals often run out of DTI before they run out of deals. DSCR lenders still check credit, and your score moves your leverage and rate, but they don't add up your debts. DSCR loan vs. conventional works through the full cost comparison.
A good DSCR: 1.25 for the lender, and whatever covers your costs for you
For approval, 1.00 is the common line. For the best pricing and leverage, lenders point to 1.20–1.25 and up. For your own cash flow, the right number depends on what the formula leaves out. If vacancy, repairs, management and capital items run 20% of the rent, a 1.25 ratio only breaks even. At 30%, break-even is about 1.43.
Estimate those costs from your own history or a property manager's figures, then compare the result with the lender's tiers. If your break-even sits above the ratio the rent supports, a lower-leverage loan or a different property is usually the better fix.