Skip to content
Goldstein Lending
DSCR

DSCR loan down payment: 20–25% is the usual floor, and the rent can raise it

Your down payment is the gap between the price and the largest loan a lender will make. Five limits set that loan: transaction type, property type, loan size, credit and the rent itself. Here's how each one moved in lender guidelines published in 2026, and the cash you need on top.

10 min read · Updated October 23, 2026 · By the Goldstein Lending editorial team

Key takeaways
  • Most lenders published an 80% maximum loan-to-value on DSCR purchases in 2026, so 20% down is the usual minimum. Angel Oak publishes 85% at 720+ credit, and Defy and Griffin at 740+.
  • Refinances need equity instead of cash down: rate-and-term caps ran 75–80% of value and cash-out caps 70–80%, most at 75%.
  • Two- to four-unit homes, condos, rural property, short-term rentals and foreign nationals often cap at 65–75%, which means 25–35% down.
  • When the rent can't carry an 80% loan at the lender's minimum DSCR, the ratio sets the loan. On a $400,000 rental renting for $2,700, a 1.00 minimum cut the loan to about 76% of the price.
  • Budget closing costs (2–5% of the loan is one lender's planning range) and reserves of 0–12 months of payments on top of the down payment.

A DSCR loan down payment is usually 20–25% of the purchase price. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) — the property's monthly rent divided by its monthly payment — is how these loans qualify: the lender sizes the loan on the rental's income, not yours. Your down payment is simply what the lender won't lend. Most lenders published an 80% maximum loan-to-value (LTV) on purchases in September–October 2026, which puts the floor at 20%, and a few go to 85% for top credit. Transaction type, property type, loan size and the rent itself can each push the number higher. Every figure below comes from lenders' published guidelines, with dates.

Down payment = purchase price − largest loan allowed (the lowest of every cap that applies)

The lowest cap wins, so check each one before you write an offer. Credit-score tiers are laid out in our DSCR loan requirements guide. This guide covers the other limits, and the cash you'll need beyond the down payment.

LTV is measured against the lower of the price and the appraisal

Loan-to-value divides the loan by the property's value. On a purchase, the standard definition, Fannie Mae's for one, uses the lower of the sales price and the appraised value. That matters on a DSCR purchase. If you agree to $400,000 and the appraisal comes in at $380,000, an 80% cap allows $304,000, not $320,000. The $16,000 difference comes out of your pocket unless the seller lowers the price.

The same report carries the rent schedule, the appraiser's estimate of market rent, which feeds the DSCR. One document can move both limits at once, so keep a cushion in your cash plan until it arrives.

Purchase vs. refinance: on a refinance, your equity is the down payment

On a purchase you bring cash. On a refinance you bring equity: the gap between the new loan and the appraised value stays in the property. Lenders allow the most leverage on purchases and the least on cash-out refinances.

Lender (tier)PurchaseRate-and-term refinanceCash-out refinance
Easy Street Capital80%80%75%
eLEND (matrix revised Sept 16, 2026)80%75%75%
FundLoans Spectrum (loans to $1M, 680+ FICO)80%80%75%
RCN Capital (700+ FICO)80%80%75%
Defy Mortgage (740+ FICO)85%80%80%

Swipe the table to see every column →

Maximum LTV by transaction type, single-family rental, DSCR of 1.00 or more. Published guidelines, September–October 2026

Two refinance details change the cash math. First, a cash-out loan repays the old mortgage and the closing costs before you see a dollar. Easy Street treats a refinance as cash-out only when you receive more than $2,000 after the payoff, closing costs and escrows. Second, timing. eLEND takes 5 points off its cash-out cap when you've owned the property less than six months, and lenders commonly cap a new loan at your cost basis until a seasoning period has passed. Our cash-out seasoning guide covers those clocks.

Vacancy also hits refinances harder than purchases. eLEND will lend on a vacant purchase using market rent, but caps a refinance at 70% LTV when the property is vacant or has no lease.

Property type: single-family gets the top cap, and most other types don't

Property or borrowerPublished capDown payment on $400,000
Strongest credit85% (Angel Oak at 720+; Defy and Griffin at 740+)$60,000
Standard single-family80% at most lenders$80,000
2–4 units or warrantable condo75% purchase, 70% refinance (eLEND)$100,000
Non-warrantable condo75%, loans to $1.5M (FundLoans); ineligible at eLEND$100,000
Rural65% (Easy Street); 75% on under 5 acres (eLEND, FundLoans)$100,000–$140,000
Short-term rental75% (Lima One); 80% (Easy Street); 5 points off the standard cap (eLEND)$80,000–$100,000
Foreign national65% (Roc, Civic); 70% (Angel Oak, Defy)$120,000–$140,000
DSCR below 1.00, or no ratio75% at 740+ for 0.75–0.99 (FundLoans); no-ratio to 75% at 700+ (Griffin)$100,000

Swipe the table to see every column →

Maximum purchase LTV by property and borrower type, published examples, September–October 2026

Pricing follows the same pattern even where the cap doesn't change. Spring EQ's wholesale DSCR rate sheet for October 23, 2026 charges 0.500–0.750 points for a 2–4 unit property and 0.125–0.750 points for a condo, rising with LTV. Location can matter too: eLEND caps purchases in Connecticut, Illinois and New Jersey at 75%.

A house that needs work before it can be rented usually doesn't fit a DSCR loan at any down payment. eLEND, for one, won't lend on homes rated C5 or C6 for condition. Buy it with a fix-and-flip or BRRRR loan, then refinance into a DSCR loan once it's rented.

Loan size: bigger balances get smaller percentages

Leverage steps down as the balance climbs. FundLoans' Spectrum matrix shows the pattern clearly:

Loan amount740+ FICO700 FICO680 FICO
Up to $1M80%80%80%
$1M–$1.5M75%75%70%
$1.5M–$3M75%70%65%
$3M–$4M65%65%60%

Swipe the table to see every column →

FundLoans Spectrum DSCR matrix (effective August 1, 2026): maximum purchase LTV, DSCR of 1.00 or more

Cross $1 million and a 740 borrower's minimum down payment goes from 20% to 25%; cross $3 million and it's 35%. Defy's 85% tier also stops at $1.5 million. Small loans get squeezed from the other side. eLEND caps loans under $150,000 at 70% on a purchase and requires a DSCR of at least 1.25, and Spring EQ's October 23 sheet charges up to 0.500 points on loans of $250,000 or less above 70% LTV.

When the rent sets the down payment

The DSCR is a second cap that runs alongside LTV. Lenders want the rent to cover PITIA, the full payment of principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, by a minimum ratio, most often 1.00. If the payment on an 80% loan is more than the rent can carry, the lender shrinks the loan until the ratio clears, and your down payment grows by the difference.

Max loan = (rent ÷ minimum DSCR − taxes − insurance − HOA) × (1 − (1 + r)^−n) ÷ r, with r = annual rate ÷ 12 and n = months

Take a $400,000 single-family rental that rents for $2,700 a month, with $450 a month in property taxes, $175 in insurance and no HOA, at an illustrative 7.25% over 30 years. An 80% loan of $320,000 carries $2,183 a month in principal and interest and $2,808 in PITIA, a DSCR of 0.96. That fails a 1.00 minimum, so the rent decides the loan:

DSCR the lender requiresP&I the rent supportsLargest loanLTVDown payment
0.80 or lower (Kiavi 0.80; LendingOne, Defy 0.75)$2,183 (80% cap binds)$320,00080%$80,000
1.00 (most lenders)$2,075$304,20076.0%$95,800
1.05 (Roc, Civic)$1,946$285,30071.3%$114,700
1.20 (a cushion for tax and insurance increases)$1,625$238,20059.6%$161,800

Swipe the table to see every column →

$400,000 purchase, $2,700 rent, $625 a month taxes and insurance, 7.25%, 30-year fixed (illustrative, not a quote)

Read the first row carefully. A lender that accepts a 0.80 ratio may still make the 80% loan, subject to its own tiers, but ratios under 1.00 usually cost more. Spring EQ's sheet charges 0.875–1.000 points for a DSCR between 0.75 and 1.00 above 70% LTV, and FundLoans caps a 740+ borrower at 75% below 1.00. At the other end, a ratio of 1.25 or more earns 0.250–0.375 points of credit on the same sheet.

More cash isn't the only fix for a DSCR gap. A 40-year amortization or an interest-only period lowers the payment (our rates guide shows how much), points can buy a lower rate, and a lower price shrinks the loan. Check the ratio before you set your offer, not after the appraisal.

Run the rent, taxes and insurance through the calculator to see which cap binds on your deal.Calculate your DSCR

What 5% more down buys you in pricing

Leverage is priced, not just capped. Spring EQ's wholesale sheet for October 23, 2026 adjusts the price of the loan by LTV band. For a borrower with a 740–759 score buying at $400,000:

Down paymentLTV bandPrice adjustmentCost on the loan
$80,000 (20%)75–80%−1.375 points$4,400 on $320,000
$100,000 (25%)70–75%−0.500 points$1,500 on $300,000
$120,000 (30%)65–70%0.000$0 on $280,000

Swipe the table to see every column →

Spring EQ first-lien DSCR rate sheet, October 23, 2026, 740–759 FICO. Wholesale price adjustments; one lender on one day.

Going from 20% to 25% down removes $2,900 of pricing cost and $20,000 of principal, and the lender can deliver that saving as a lower rate instead of fewer points. The step is steeper at lower scores: at 720–739, the same three bands cost 2.125, 1.125 and 0.375 points. If you have the cash and plan a long hold, price the loan at both 80% and 75% before you choose.

Cash to close: the down payment is the biggest line, not the only one

Cash needed = down payment + closing costs + prepaids and escrow deposits + reserves − seller credits

Griffin Funding publishes a planning range of 2–5% of the loan amount for DSCR closing costs: lender fees, the appraisal, title, recording, prepaid interest and escrow deposits. Reserves are separate. They're money that must still be in your accounts after closing, measured in months of PITIA. Published requirements ran from no stated minimum at Kiavi to 3 months at Defy, 3–9 months at Easy Street and 6 months on the eLEND and FundLoans matrices, rising to 12 months for first-time investors on both.

Take the same $400,000 rental financed at 75%, where the payment is $2,672 and the ratio is 1.01:

ItemAmount
Down payment (25%)$100,000
Closing costs at 2–5% of a $300,000 loan$6,000–$15,000
Reserves: 6 months of $2,672 PITIA$16,032
Cash to show before closing$122,032–$131,032

Swipe the table to see every column →

Cash needed for a $400,000 purchase at 75% LTV (illustrative)

That's roughly 30–33% of the price before furniture, make-ready repairs or tenant-placement fees. Not every dollar has to be cash in a checking account: Easy Street counts retirement accounts, stocks and bonds toward reserves at a 10–20% discount, so a $20,000 brokerage balance may count as $16,000–$18,000. For a line-by-line estimate of the closing costs, see our DSCR closing costs guide.

Where the down payment can come from

Lenders verify the down payment, closing funds and reserves from statements, and they care where the money came from.

  • Your own savings and investments. Expect to document them; eLEND requires at least 30 days of asset verification.
  • Gifts, with conditions. Angel Oak allows gift funds. eLEND accepts gifts from a family member if you can document at least 10% of the down payment from your own funds, and it won't count gifts toward reserves or accept gifts of equity. FundLoans doesn't allow gift funds for first-time investors.
  • Not unsecured borrowing. eLEND lists unsecured loans, sweat equity and gifts that must be repaid as ineligible sources of down payment. Ask before you plan on a personal loan or a credit line.
  • Seller credits, for costs only. Concessions are capped, at 6% on Angel Oak's program and at a typical 3–6% of the lower of price and appraisal according to an OfferMarket guide from July 2026. They can cover closing costs, prepaids and points on a purchase, never the down payment. They still help: every dollar of costs the seller covers is a dollar you can put toward the down payment.
  • Equity from a rental you already own. A cash-out refinance on another property can fund the next down payment, subject to that loan's own caps, costs and seasoning. See investment property cash-out refinance.

Five ways to need less cash down

  1. Move up a credit tier. The published 85% caps start at 720 at Angel Oak and 740 at Defy and Griffin. On a $400,000 purchase, 85% instead of 80% is $20,000 less down, if the rent can carry the bigger payment.
  2. Buy a property type with the top cap. A single-family home under $1 million gets the highest leverage on the matrices above; a duplex at the same price may need 5 points more.
  3. Get the rent documented. A signed lease at or above market keeps the DSCR from binding. Lenders cap how far a lease can exceed market: Kiavi uses the lower of the lease and 110% of appraised market rent, and eLEND accepts a higher lease within 120% of market with three months of receipts.
  4. Shift costs to the seller. A seller credit can't pay the down payment, but it frees your cash for it.
  5. Mind the minimum loan size. Under $150,000, eLEND drops to 70% LTV and a 1.25 DSCR. On a very cheap house, a lender with a lower minimum may need less down.
Know the price and the rent? Get your DSCR terms, including the down payment and cash to close, fast. The form takes about 60 seconds.Get DSCR funding

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum down payment for a DSCR loan?

15% on the most generous published programs: Angel Oak lists 85% LTV at 720+ credit, and Defy and Griffin at 740+. Most lenders cap purchases at 80%, so 20% is the usual minimum. Property type, loan size and the rent can raise it. A 2–4 unit purchase capped at 75%, as on eLEND's 2026 matrix, needs 25% down.

Can I get a DSCR loan with 10% down?

Not on any published program we reviewed in October 2026; the highest purchase LTV was 85%, or 15% down. A seller credit can cover closing costs, which frees your cash for the down payment, but it can't pay the down payment itself. Gift funds are allowed at some lenders, with conditions such as documenting part of the down payment from your own money.

Is a DSCR down payment based on the price or the appraised value?

The lower of the two. On a purchase, LTV divides the loan by the lesser of the sales price and the appraised value, so a low appraisal raises your cash requirement. If you agree to $400,000 and the property appraises at $380,000, an 80% cap allows $304,000, and you bring $96,000 instead of $80,000 unless the price comes down.

Do you need a down payment to refinance into a DSCR loan?

No cash down payment, but you need equity. Published October 2026 guidelines capped rate-and-term refinances at 75–80% of appraised value and cash-out refinances at 70–80%, most at 75%. If you owe more than the cap allows, you'd bring cash to closing to pay the balance down to the limit. Vacant properties can cap lower; eLEND allows 70%.

Can gift funds be used for a DSCR loan down payment?

At some lenders. Angel Oak allows gift funds. eLEND accepts gifts from a family member if you can document at least 10% of the down payment from your own funds, and gifts can't count toward reserves. FundLoans bars gift funds for first-time investors. Rules differ by lender and by your experience, so ask before you count on a gift.

Does a 2–4 unit property need a bigger DSCR down payment?

Often. eLEND caps 2–4 unit purchases at 75% LTV against 80% for single-family homes, so a $500,000 fourplex needs $125,000 down instead of $100,000. Spring EQ's October 23, 2026 rate sheet also charges 0.500–0.750 points for 2–4 units. Some lenders go beyond four units on DSCR terms: Lima One to 9 and Easy Street to 10.

Fast funding

Ready to fund your DSCR deal?

Your name and number first, then a few quick taps — about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls you back fast.

  • Takes about 60 seconds
  • No credit pull to apply
  • A loan specialist calls you back fast
STEP 1 OF 8No credit pull to apply
Fast funding · about 60 seconds

Let's get your deal funded.

By clicking “Get Funding”, I agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.