Skip to content
Goldstein Lending
Construction

Ground-up construction loan requirements: a build on your record, a permit-ready lot and 10–17.5% of cost in cash

Construction lenders underwrite three things: the builder, the project and the numbers. Here are the experience, contractor, plans, permits, leverage, land, reserve and draw rules lenders published in October 2026, with a spec build sized and scheduled month by month.

9 min read · Updated October 23, 2026 · By the Goldstein Lending editorial team

Key takeaways
  • The usual experience bar is one completed ground-up build in the last three years. Roc and Civic's 90% tier wants three or more similar builds, and a first-time builder usually needs an experienced partner or a capped tier.
  • Lenders published 82.5–90% of total cost, capped at 65–75% of the as-completed value. Whichever is lower is the loan; at 85% of cost, you bring 15% plus points, interest and closing costs.
  • Permits move the land advance. Roc and Civic advance 75% of the lot when it's permitted and 60% when it isn't, then catch up once plans and permits are approved. Kiavi requires no permits before closing.
  • Interest reserves cover the cheap months. On the $450,000 build below, the first four months of interest cost about $1,960 and the last four $11,875.

Ground-up construction loan requirements come in three layers. The builder: a completed project on your record, a contractor the lender approves, credit and liquidity. The project: zoned land, plans, a line-item budget and permits or a clear path to them. The numbers: a loan that fits under both a loan-to-cost (LTC) cap and a cap on the as-completed value. Every figure below is from a lender's own program page as of October 2026, and every one varies by lender.

The checklist: what construction lenders published

RequirementPublished rule
ExperienceUsually 1+ ground-up project in the last 3 years; 3+ similar builds for top tiers
General contractorReviewed in underwriting at Lima One; a valid GC license required at LendSure
Credit650 at RCN, where Rehab Financial's lowest tier also starts; 660 at LendSure, with no mortgage lates in 48 months
LiquidityThe greater of $15,000 or 25% of the construction budget, plus closing costs, at Rehab Financial
LandProperly zoned, with utilities lateral-ready (Lima One); all entitlements (Rehab Financial)
Plans and permitsPlans and a line-item budget everywhere; permits not required before closing at Kiavi
Loan-to-cost82.5–90% of land plus construction
As-completed value cap65–75%
Land advance60–75% of the lot
Interest reserve1-month minimum at Roc and Civic; none required at closing at LendingOne
Term12–24 months interest-only, with 3- or 6-month extensions at some lenders

Swipe the table to see every column →

Ground-up construction loan requirements, as published October 2026

Experience: a finished build on your record, or a partner with one

Experience moves construction terms more than anything else, and lenders define it in different ways. Several accept fix-and-flip or contractor experience; others want completed new builds only.

LenderExperience ruleWhat it gets you
Roc Capital, CivicGround-Up Program: 1–2 prior ground-up builds; a GC can qualify if permits tie to ground-up work85% of total cost, 70% of completed value, 1–2 properties
Roc Capital, CivicExperienced Developer: 3+ similar builds plus heavy rehabs with expansion, as a professional developer or builder90% of cost with a financed interest reserve, up to 10 properties
LendingOneAt least 1 ground-up project in the past 36 monthsUp to 90% LTC, 70% of ARV
Lima OneGround-up experience on title, as a general contractor, or from fix-and-flip projectsUp to 90% LTC, 75% of ARV
RCN CapitalTiers by ground-up projects in the last 3 years0 projects: 65% of ARV; 1–4: 70%; 5+: 75%
Rehab Financial3 completed projects, or 3 flips including at least 1 large rehab90% LTC cap; 65–70% of as-completed value
LendSure3 completed builds, or 2 builds plus a renovation over $200,000Up to 65% of the lot cost back at closing

Swipe the table to see every column →

Ground-up experience rules, October 2026

If you haven't built before, the paths are narrow but real. Roc and Civic consider guarantors with no experience case by case in their standard program and allow them in the experienced tier only alongside a guarantor who qualifies. RCN has a zero-project tier, capped at 65% of completed value. Lima One counts flips and general contracting. Whichever route you take, document it: addresses, permit numbers, certificates of occupancy, budgets against actual costs and finished photos. Roc and Civic's GC exception turns on permits tied to ground-up work, so pull the permit records before you apply.

Your general contractor is underwritten too

Lima One reviews the general contractor during underwriting. LendSure requires the contractor to hold a valid GC license and asks for contractor agreements at intake. LendingOne doesn't require a GC but says a licensed one with a verifiable track record may improve approval. Licensing itself is set by states and cities: Texas, for example, requires state licenses for electrical, plumbing and air conditioning work.

  • License and insurance: the GC's license where one is required, and certificates for general liability and workers' compensation.
  • Track record: homes of similar size and finish completed in the last few years, with addresses the lender can check.
  • A signed contract tied to the line-item budget, with a schedule by phase and a payment schedule that matches the draws.
  • Insurance on the build: ask which policies the lender requires at closing. A structure under construction is normally covered by a builder's risk policy, not a homeowner's policy.

Plans, permits and budget: how ready the project must be

Lenders disagree most on readiness. Kiavi requires no permits before closing, defines permit-ready as full municipal approval of all necessary documents, and lets you include the permit fee in loan proceeds at closing. Roc and Civic will close on unpermitted land but advance less on it. RCN sizes its loans assuming entitlements, permits and approved plans are in place, Rehab Financial requires all entitlements, and LendSure won't release funds until approved permits are issued.

ItemPublished rule
Building plansRequired at Lima One and LendSure; RCN's leverage assumes approved plans
Line-item budgetRequired at Lima One and LendSure; hard costs financed up to 100% at Lima One, Roc and Civic
Soft costsCovered at LendingOne; Kiavi lets you finance the permit fee
Zoning and utilitiesProperly zoned, municipal utilities lateral-ready (Lima One)
Property typeVertical 1–4 unit construction; Lima One finances no horizontal site work

Swipe the table to see every column →

What lenders ask for before closing, October 2026

Build the budget the way the lender will draw it: site work, foundation, framing, roofing and windows, mechanical rough-ins, insulation and drywall, finishes, and final grading and landscaping, with permits, plans and engineering on their own lines. Carry a contingency in your own cash as well. The loan is sized on the budget you submit, so an overrun is usually yours to fund.

Sizing: loan-to-cost and the as-completed value cap

Construction loans are sized on two caps, and the lower one wins. Loan-to-cost is a share of land plus construction. The value cap, sometimes called LTV on completion or loan-to-ARV, is a share of what the appraiser or valuation team says the finished home will be worth. Some lenders add a third limit, a land advance plus 100% of hard costs.

LenderMax loan-to-costMax of completed valueLoan size
Kiavi85% of purchase plus construction70%$150K–$10M
Lima OneUp to 90% (its FAQ says 85% of blended costs)75%$100K–$5M
LendingOneUp to 90%70%Up to $40M
Roc Capital, Civic85%; 90% for experienced developers70%$50K–$3M
RCN Capital82.5–90% by tier65–75% by tier$100K–$2M
Rehab Financial90% cap65% at 650–699 FICO; 70% at 700+$100K–$1.25M

Swipe the table to see every column →

Published construction leverage by lender, October 2026

Credit can move the value cap, not just the rate: Rehab Financial gives a 700+ score 70% of as-completed value and a 650–699 score 65%. Kiavi requires no third-party appraisal and values the project with its own platform; Lima One uses market valuations. Either way, the finished value in the cap is the lender's, so send plans, finish specifications and recent sales of new homes nearby.

Land equity: what your lot is worth to the lender

Land is where most of your equity comes from. Roc and Civic advance up to 75% of the lower of land value or purchase price, or 60% if the lot is unpermitted, and raise the advance to 75% with a catch-up draw once plans and permits are approved after closing. Lima One advances up to 60% of lot cost, LendSure up to 65%, and Rehab Financial up to 70% for experienced builders. Own the lot already? It counts toward your share of cost, and any loan on it is paid off from the advance.

RuleAdvance at closingYour cash in the lot
75% of the lower of value or price, permitted (Roc, Civic)$75,000$25,000
70%, experienced builders (Rehab Financial)$70,000$30,000
65% of lot cost (LendSure)$65,000$35,000
60%, unpermitted (Roc, Civic) or lot cost (Lima One)$60,000$40,000

Swipe the table to see every column →

Land advance on a $100,000 lot under published rules

These are maximums. When loan-to-cost is the lower cap, the land advance can shrink well below them, as the worked example shows. Kiavi also offers a refinance that restores cash you used to buy a lot, within six months of the purchase.

Interest reserve: who pays the monthly interest during the build

Construction loans are interest-only on drawn funds, so the monthly bill starts small and grows with every draw. Roc and Civic require an interest reserve of at least one month, and financing it is what takes their experienced developers from 85% to 90% of cost. Lima One offers interest reserves. LendingOne requires no reserves at closing. LendSure builds the first four months of interest into the loan and lets the first payment wait up to five months. A financed reserve is borrowed money, so it adds to the balance you pay interest on.

Size a reserve on the draw schedule, not the loan amount. Early months are cheap because little is drawn; the expensive months are at the end, when the full balance is out and you're waiting on a buyer or a refinance.

Draws and inspections: paid by milestone, after the work

Only the land advance funds at closing. The construction budget is released in draws as each milestone is finished and verified; Lima One lists foundation, framing, mechanical systems and interior completion for ground-up projects. Speeds published in October 2026: Lima One wires funds in as little as 24 hours after photos and receipts are reviewed, LendingOne's phone-based virtual draws fund in as little as 2 days, and LendSure verifies each phase with a third-party inspection, with draw fees of about $150–250. Civic allows multiple draws at the borrower's discretion.

The lender's draw inspection is separate from the city's inspections, so schedule both: a lender may want the city's inspection passed before it pays a milestone, and LendSure releases no funds until approved permits are issued. Our guide to the fix and flip draw process covers draw packages, lien waivers and change orders, which work the same way on a new build.

Timelines: closing, term and extensions

LenderTermExtensions
Kiavi12, 18 or 24 months3- or 6-month options
Roc Capital, Civic12 months; up to 24 for experienced developersTo 18 months at lender discretion in the standard program
LendingOne12–24 monthsNot published
Lima One13, 19 or 24 monthsNot published
Rehab Financial12 monthsTwo 3-month extensions, with fees
LendSure12 or 18 monthsNot published

Swipe the table to see every column →

Published construction loan terms and extensions, October 2026

Published closing times vary widely. Rehab Financial publishes closings in as few as 5–10 business days and LendSure 15–30 days, and Kiavi offers single or dual closes. Lima One sets an exposure limit of up to 10 times your liquidity, valid for six months, which caps how many builds you can carry. Pick the term by adding permit time, the build, the sale or refinance and a buffer, then ask for extension pricing in writing.

Have plans and a lot? Tell us about the build and get your construction terms fast.Get construction funding

Worked example: a $450,000 spec build, sized and scheduled

A builder with two completed spec homes buys a permitted $100,000 lot at closing and builds a single-family home with a $350,000 hard-cost budget. The appraised as-completed value is $600,000. The lender follows Roc and Civic's Ground-Up Program: 85% of total cost, 70% of completed value, and 75% of the lot plus 100% of construction. Interest is 10% on drawn funds and points are 1.5%, both inside New Silver's published construction ranges (9.75–11.25% and 1–2%).

LimitCalculationAmount
Loan-to-cost85% × $450,000$382,500
As-completed value70% × $600,000$420,000
Land plus hard costs75% × $100,000 + $350,000$425,000
Loan: the lowest$382,500
Your equity$450,000 − $382,500$67,500

Swipe the table to see every column →

Three limits on a $450,000 project

If the lender funds all $350,000 of construction through draws, the cap comes out of the land: $32,500 at closing, not $75,000. Some lenders apply it the other way, funding more land up front and holding back part of the construction budget; the loan is the same, but the timing of your cash isn't. Note what that means for permits here: the unpermitted 60% land advance ($60,000) would never bind, because loan-to-cost already holds the land advance at $32,500.

MonthsMilestone drawn at the end of the periodDrawBalance outstandingInterest
1–2Foundation$52,500$32,500$542
3–4Framing and dry-in$105,000$85,000$1,417
5–6Mechanical rough-ins$70,000$190,000$3,167
7–8Insulation, drywall, interior$70,000$260,000$4,333
9–10Finishes and final$52,500$330,000$5,500
11–12Listing and sale$382,500$6,375
Total$350,000$21,333

Swipe the table to see every column →

Draw schedule and interest at 10%, 12-month term (illustrative; rows rounded, total from unrounded figures)

The first four months cost about $1,960 in interest and the last four $11,875. A one-month reserve on the full $382,500 is $3,188, which covers the first four months of this schedule and part of the fifth. Plan to pay the rest from cash or a larger financed reserve.

Cash through the sale: $67,500 of equity, $5,738 in points, $21,333 of interest and about $4,000 of closing costs (assumed) is $98,571. Rehab Financial's liquidity rule, the greater of $15,000 or 25% of the construction budget plus closing costs, would want $87,500 plus those closing costs in the bank at application. Sold at $600,000 with 6% selling costs ($36,000), the build clears $82,929 before income tax.

What changes the answer

  • A lower completed value. At $540,000, 70% is $378,000 and the loan drops $4,500. The value cap starts to bind below $546,429.
  • More experience. At 90% of cost, the experienced-developer tier with a financed interest reserve, the loan is $405,000, still under the $420,000 value cap, and your equity falls to $45,000.
  • A rental exit. A build-to-rent refinance at 75% of the $600,000 value is $450,000, enough to repay $382,500. The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) lender will test whether the rent covers the new payment, so check rent before you count on it.

Investor construction loans are business-purpose loans for homes you'll sell or rent, which neither you nor your family will live in. To build a home you'll occupy, you need a residential construction mortgage instead.

Ready to build? Send us the lot, budget and plans in about 60 seconds and get construction funding fast.Get construction funding

Frequently asked questions

What are the requirements for a ground-up construction loan?

Most investor construction lenders want at least one completed ground-up build in the last three years, an approved general contractor, zoned land with plans and a line-item budget, and cash for 10–17.5% of total cost plus points and interest. Published leverage in October 2026 was 82.5–90% of cost, capped at 65–75% of as-completed value. Credit minimums ran 650–660 where published.

Do I need a licensed general contractor for a construction loan?

Usually, in practice. LendSure requires a valid GC license, and Lima One reviews the general contractor during underwriting. LendingOne doesn't require one but says a licensed GC with a verifiable track record may improve approval. Expect to provide the contractor's license where your state requires it, insurance certificates, a signed contract tied to the budget, and a list of completed homes.

What credit score do I need for a ground-up construction loan?

Few lenders publish one. RCN Capital lists 650, Rehab Financial's lowest tier starts at 650, and LendSure lists 660 with no mortgage lates in the past 48 months. Credit can also change leverage: Rehab Financial caps the loan at 65% of as-completed value for 650–699 scores and 70% at 700 and above. Lima One soft-pulls for preapproval and hard-pulls at submission.

How much liquidity do construction lenders want to see?

Enough for your equity, closing costs and carry. Rehab Financial publishes the greater of $15,000 or 25% of the construction budget, plus closing costs: $87,500 plus closing costs on a $350,000 build. Lima One sets an exposure limit of up to 10 times your liquidity. Interest during the build comes on top, unless a reserve covers it.

How long is a ground-up construction loan term?

Published terms ran 12–24 months, interest-only, in October 2026. Kiavi offers 12, 18 or 24 months with 3- or 6-month extensions; Roc and Civic start at 12 months, extendable to 18 at lender discretion, or up to 24 for experienced developers; Rehab Financial offers 12 months with two 3-month extensions for a fee. Add permit time and the sale to your build schedule.

What properties do construction lenders exclude?

Most investor programs fund 1–4 unit homes, townhomes and some condos. Roc and Civic exclude mixed-use, 5+ unit buildings, condotels, co-ops, commercial property, log homes, vacation or seasonal rentals and rural property, and Civic also excludes new subdivisions of 10 or more homes. Lima One funds vertical construction only, not horizontal site work, and New Silver won't finance raw land without development plans.

Fast funding

Ready to fund your construction deal?

Your name and number first, then a few quick taps — about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls you back fast.

  • Takes about 60 seconds
  • No credit pull to apply
  • A loan specialist calls you back fast
STEP 1 OF 9No credit pull to apply
Fast funding · about 60 seconds

Let's get your deal funded.

By clicking “Get Funding”, I agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.