Skip to content
Goldstein Lending
Fix & flip

Fix and flip loans for beginners: no track record is fine, but expect to bring more cash

Several national lenders published flip programs with no experience requirement in October 2026. What changes for a first-timer is leverage, the ARV cap and the rate. Here's what beginners get, what it costs in cash, and how to close the gap.

7 min read · Updated October 26, 2026 · By the Goldstein Lending editorial team

Key takeaways
  • Roc, Civic and New Silver published fix-and-flip programs with no prior experience required in October 2026. Lima One asks for one exit in the last 36 months, and RCN sets leverage and rate by flips in the last three years.
  • First-timers get less leverage: RCN's zero-flip grid finances 85% of the purchase with a 70% ARV cap (70% and 60% on heavy rehab), against up to 100% and 75% for its most experienced borrowers.
  • On a $240,000 purchase, 85% financing instead of 90% means $12,000 more down and about $11,100 more cash overall.
  • Close the gap with more cash, an experienced partner or contractor, a conservative ARV and a light-rehab first deal.

Fix and flip loans for beginners exist, and you don't need a track record to get one. In October 2026, Roc Capital, Civic and New Silver published fix-and-flip programs with no prior experience required, and Easy Street said its program serves first-time flippers. Experience changes the terms instead: how much of the purchase the lender finances, how far the loan can reach toward the after-repair value (ARV), and the rate. Expect to bring more cash than an investor on their tenth flip.

What lenders published for first-time flippers

Experience rules fall into three camps: none required, a minimum, and tiers. These are the published terms from lenders that state them.

LenderExperience ruleLeverageStarting rate
Roc CapitalNo prior experience required; rate depends on experienceUp to 90% LTC, 100% of rehab, 75% after-repair LTV8.25%
CivicNo prior experience required; terms can improve with repeat loansUp to 90% LTC, 100% of rehab, 75% after-repair LTV8.49%
New SilverNo prior experience required; 650 minimum FICOUp to 90% LTC, 75% of ARV8.5–11%
Easy StreetFirst-time flippers accepted; 600 minimum FICO90% of purchase, 100% of rehab, 75% of ARV8.90%
Lima OneOne exit in the last 36 months; 660 minimum FICOUp to 95% LTC; more leverage and lower rates for experienced borrowers7.75%
RCN CapitalTiers by flips in the last 3 years; 650 minimum FICO0 flips: 85% of purchase and 70% of ARV; 70% and 60% on heavy rehab10.74% new tier; 9.24% experienced

Swipe the table to see every column →

Fix-and-flip experience rules and terms, as published October 2026

Starting rates are advertised floors for the strongest files, not what a first-timer should expect. The one lender that publishes rates by tier shows what inexperience costs: RCN's starting rate for new flippers is 1.50 points above its experienced tier, which requires more than 10 flips and a 720+ score. RCN's page carries two grids that don't fully agree (one shows 80% of purchase for its new tier), so confirm on a term sheet. For context, the median rate on 2025 non-bank short-term investor loans was 10.45%, with the middle half between 9.75% and 11%.

The logic is simple. A lender's risk on a first flip is execution: the budget, the schedule and the sale price. It covers that risk two ways. A lower purchase percentage puts more of your cash ahead of its loan if the deal goes wrong, and a lower ARV cap widens the gap between the loan balance and what the house has to sell for. Each exit you complete narrows both, which is why the second deal is easier to finance than the first.

What counts as experience

Definitions differ, and some are broader than you'd guess. Lima One counts the sale or refinance of any investment property you held title to, not just a flip, so a rental you bought and refinanced may qualify. RCN counts flips in the last three years. Keep the closing statements and deeds for every deal; they're how you prove it.

What being new costs: cash at 85% vs. 90% of the purchase

Leverage is where inexperience shows up in your bank account. Take a $240,000 purchase, a $50,000 rehab and a $380,000 ARV, held six months. The first-timer gets 85% of the purchase financed with a 70% ARV cap; the repeat borrower gets 90% with a 75% cap. Both get 100% of the rehab, an assumed 10.25% interest on drawn funds with rehab drawn evenly, 2 points and a $1,995 doc fee.

Feature85% of purchase90% of purchase
Purchase loan$204,000$216,000
Rehab loan (100%, drawn as work is done)$50,000$50,000
Total loan / ARV cap$254,000 / $266,000$266,000 / $285,000
Down payment$36,000$24,000
Buying costs (2% of price)$4,800$4,800
Points (2%) and doc fee$7,075$7,315
Interest, 6 months on drawn funds$11,736$12,351
Taxes, insurance, utilities ($700 a month)$4,200$4,200
Contingency (10% of rehab)$5,000$5,000
Cash for the project$68,811$57,666
First-phase float, repaid by draw 1$15,000$15,000
Cash to have available$83,811$72,666

Swipe the table to see every column →

Cash needed for the same flip at 85% and 90% of purchase financed (illustrative)

The first-timer needs $11,145 more: $12,000 more down, offset by $855 less in points and interest on the smaller loan. If the rate is also 1.50 points higher, the gap between RCN's new and experienced starting rates, add about $1,718 of interest over six months. Heavy rehab widens the gap further. On RCN's zero-flip heavy-rehab terms, 70% of the purchase and a 60% ARV cap, the purchase loan drops to $168,000 and the down payment rises to $72,000.

Stress-test the first deal: the ARV is the number that hurts

Same first-timer deal at 85% financing, sold for $380,000 with 7% selling costs: the base-case profit is $35,589 before touching the contingency. Now layer on the three things that most often go wrong on a first flip.

ScenarioChangeProfit
Base case$35,589
Rehab runs 15% over−$7,500, paid from your cash$28,089
Plus a sale 2 months late−$5,739 interest and carry$22,350
Plus an ARV 5% under estimate−$17,670 net of lower selling costs$4,680

Swipe the table to see every column →

First-timer deal at 85% financing: profit as problems stack up (illustrative)

Each problem alone is survivable. Together they leave $4,680, and the ARV miss does more damage than the other two combined. That's why the most useful thing a first-timer can do is buy at a price that works on a conservative ARV, and why the rehab overrun should come out of a contingency you've already set aside rather than a holdback that's fixed at closing.

Run your first deal at beginner leverage, then at repeat-borrower terms, and see the cash difference on your own numbers.Open the fix-and-flip calculator

Four ways to make a first deal a safer bet for you and the lender

Bring more cash than the minimum

Expect a lender to check from bank statements that you can cover the down payment, closing costs and carry. Cash beyond that figure pays for the overrun that sinks first deals, and it lets you carry the house if the sale runs long. If you have the cash, taking 85% when you could get 90% also trims your points and monthly interest.

Add an experienced partner or contractor

A partner with closed flips can bring their track record to the file if they join the borrowing entity and sign the guarantee; ask each lender whether it counts a co-guarantor's experience before you form the LLC. Your contractor matters too. Lima One reviews plans, budgets and general contractor experience in underwriting, so a licensed, insured GC with finished jobs and a line-item bid strengthens a first-time file.

Underwrite a conservative ARV

Use closed sales only, take the low end of the range, and use the lender's valuation if it comes in lower. New Silver, for example, asks for six comparable sales within 5 miles from the past 12 months. If the deal still works at an ARV 5% lower than your estimate, it can absorb a first-timer's mistakes.

Pick a smaller, lighter first deal

Cosmetic work earns better leverage than structural or layout changes: RCN's zero-flip grid falls from 85% of the purchase on light or moderate rehab to 70% on heavy. Lima One's Quick Flip, for rehab budgets under 50% of the price, goes up to 95% LTC. Don't go too small, though. Lima One set a $100,000 minimum purchase price or as-is value, New Silver a $100,000 as-is value and a $150,000 ARV, and Roc and Civic a $50,000 minimum loan.

First-deal checklist

  1. Credit: published fix-and-flip minimums ran 600–660 in October 2026 (Easy Street 600; RCN and New Silver 650; Lima One 660).
  2. Entity: Roc and Civic lend only to entities. If you form an LLC, have a CPA or attorney set it up.
  3. Cash: down payment, closing costs, points, six months of interest and carry, a rehab contingency and the first-phase float. Size it like the table above, not from the down payment alone.
  4. ARV: closed comps close to the subject in size, age and finish, adjusted down rather than up.
  5. Scope of work: a line-item budget grouped into draw milestones, with a contractor bid behind every line.
  6. Contractor: license, insurance certificate, references from finished jobs and a payment schedule that matches your draws.
  7. Insurance: lenders require coverage such as title, liability and hazard; Easy Street lists all three. Price a policy for a vacant house under renovation before you commit.
  8. Timeline: permits, rehab, listing and the buyer's closing should fit inside the loan term, 6–24 months at published programs, with a month to spare.
  9. Exit and backup: a sale price you'd accept at 5% under ARV, and a rent figure in case you hold. DSCR lenders, who qualify a rental on its debt service coverage ratio (rent divided by the monthly payment), usually don't require rental experience, so a refinance is a realistic plan B.
  10. Paper trail: closing statements and deeds from any past investment purchase, sale or refinance.

Six questions to ask every lender on a first deal

  1. Which experience tier am I in, and what moves me to the next one: one more exit, a higher score, or a partner on the guarantee?
  2. Is your loan-to-cost figure a share of the purchase price only, or of purchase plus rehab?
  3. What is the ARV cap for my tier, and whose valuation sets the ARV?
  4. Do you charge interest on the full loan or only on drawn funds?
  5. How do draws work: inspection method, fee per draw and typical turnaround?
  6. What happens if I need more time: extension length, fee and rate?

Get the answers on a term sheet, then judge it on total cash and total cost, not the starting rate. One rule doesn't vary by experience: these are business-purpose loans, so the property must be an investment that neither you nor your family will occupy. A first home to live in calls for a residential mortgage.

First flip? Tell us about the deal and your experience — first-time flippers welcome — and get your terms fast.Get fix and flip funding

Frequently asked questions

Can I get fix and flip loans with no experience?

Yes. In October 2026, Roc Capital, Civic and New Silver published fix-and-flip programs with no prior experience required, and Easy Street said its program accepts first-time flippers. Others set a minimum: Lima One wants one exit in the last 36 months. Expect lower leverage and a higher rate than an experienced investor gets.

What credit score do I need for a beginner fix and flip loan?

Published minimums ran 600–660 in October 2026: Easy Street 600, RCN and New Silver 650, and Lima One 660. The minimum gets you considered; a higher score usually earns better leverage and pricing. RCN, for example, ties its top experienced tier to a 720+ score as well as more than 10 flips.

How much money do I need for my first flip?

More than the down payment. On a $240,000 purchase with a $50,000 rehab, a first-timer financed at 85% of the purchase needed about $68,800 for the down payment, closing costs, points, interest, carry and contingency, plus $15,000 to float the first phase until the first draw. At 90% financing the project figure fell to about $57,700.

Does owning a rental count as flipping experience?

Sometimes. Lima One counts the sale or refinance of any investment property you held title to, so a rental you bought and refinanced may qualify. RCN counts flips completed in the last three years. Ask each lender how it defines an exit, and keep your closing statements and deeds as proof.

Can I use a partner's experience to qualify?

It depends on the lender, so ask before you form the LLC. The question to put to each one: will you count the track record of a partner who is a member of the borrowing entity and signs the personal guarantee? Put the ownership split, decision rights and who funds overruns in a written operating agreement, reviewed by an attorney.

Do beginner fix and flip loans have prepayment penalties?

Not at the lenders that publish it. RCN, Lima One, Easy Street and LendingOne listed no prepayment penalty on their fix-and-flip loans in October 2026. That matters on a first flip, because selling early is the best outcome. Ask about exit fees or minimum-interest clauses anyway, and get the answer in writing.

Fast funding

Ready to fund your fix and flip deal?

Your name and number first, then a few quick taps — about 60 seconds. A loan specialist calls you back fast.

  • Takes about 60 seconds
  • No credit pull to apply
  • A loan specialist calls you back fast
STEP 1 OF 9No credit pull to apply
Fast funding · about 60 seconds

Let's get your deal funded.

By clicking “Get Funding”, I agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Sources and methodologyUpdated October 26, 2026

Figures are market ranges from published lender terms and public data on the dates shown. They describe the market and are not an offer. Your terms depend on the property, your credit and your experience.